Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Silverquest Limited trading as Aneesi Bath & Leisure. Our address is 1 Bell Street, Maidenhead, SL6 1BU, United Kingdom. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at office@silverquestltd.com or by telephone on +44 20 8133 2289.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information when you use our website

The cookies that we use come from various third parties who - with your consent - place them on your computer. These are shown below.

Cookie’s name: __utm.gif
Purpose: Statistics cookies.
Further information: Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor's browser and computer.

Cookie’s name: __utma
Purpose: Statistics cookies.
Further information: Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.

Cookie’s name: __utmb
Purpose: Statistics cookies.
Further information: Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytic s to calculate the duration of a website visit.

Cookie’s name: __utmc
Purpose: Statistics cookies.
Further information: Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

Cookie’s name: __utmt
Purpose: Statistics cookies.
Further information: Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.

Cookie’s name: __utmz
Purpose: Statistics cookies.
Further information: Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

How we use your information when you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed in our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software, Hubspot, where we record information about our communication with you. Hubspot is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States. This information is accessed and handled by employees and directors of Silverquest Limited in order to handle your enquiries.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

How we use your information when you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and means of payment information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based in the United Kingdom. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor, also based in the United Kingdom. We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period for statistical purposes and to ensure we can provide you relevant service in case you make other purchases on our website in the future.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please send us an email with your full name to office@silverquestltd.com.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.